Health

Covid-19 Pandemic

`covid-19 pandemic

Covid-19 is an infections that is ravaging the world, it is also a tragic which has claimed many lives across the globe. The world has faced this challenge since World War Two (1939-1945). The virus emergence in Asia and spread to all continent except Artactic .

By now you will all familiar with the outbreak of 2019-nCoV, also known as NCP or simply “Coronavirus”. This virus came from aminal most likely from Bat or Pangolin which is capable of being transmitted from animal to human called ZOONOTIC VIRUS. It was first detected in 2003 and later 2012, which is Influenza-like illness that can cause severe Acute Respiratory Syndromes (SARs), Pneumonia and death. It is highly infectious and dangerous only to elders or to those who have a compromised immune system and the lethality rate is approximately to 2% or so.

The first human case of covid-19 were first reported in Wuhan city in China in December 2019 which make the cities in the entire Chine to be locked down for about 76 days.

This virus has caused a lot of damages like mortality, economic growth fall out and lot of activities around the world. According to World Trade Organization, it was said that trade could fall by a Third this year where factories and shop has been shot down in forced in effort to stop the virus. Every day people are losing job and income in no way of knowing when it will return. According to International Labour Organization estimate that 25 million jobs could be lost.

Let take a look at mortality rate in some countries where they have rate mortality and cases.

LocationConfirmedRecoveredDeath
United States492,99527,66018,248
Spain157,11355,66815,981
Italy147,57730,44518,849
Germany120,15441,9422,689
France90,67624,93213,197
China81,90777,4553,336
United Kingdom73,7588,958

The estimation of covid-19 across the world is about 2,640,000,000 results and it is not stable yet and America has the highest cases in the world of the pandemic. It is not certain how long the virus that causes covid-19 survived on surfaces, but it seems to behave like other coronavirus. Study suggest it may persist on surfaces for few hours or up to several days.

In the end, no vaccine or drug has been prescribe yet for this virus but some measures have been laid down in order to prevent the spread, like social distance, wash your hand regularly, drink water often, stay at home many other precautions. According to medical expert, it was said to try and hold your breath for 10 seconds to confirm if your lung functioning, if you does and there is no cough, then your lung is working perfectly.

Remember, Stay Save, Stay Home, Connect With the World And Fight Together.

Most Popular

Optimist Collections is making a move to reach millions of people monthly, and growing to be your favorite niche.

If you are curious about latest Fashion Trend, Travel Trips, Health, Beauty, Job Opportunities and many more, Optimist Collections got you covered with consistency of giving the best. We also sell our product on here, either full shoes, half shoes, different kind of slippers, slides and many more for men and women, that suit your taste. Your satisfaction is our priority.

Categories

Copyright © 2020 Optimist Collections. All Rights Reserved.

To Top